Apply to University of Nevada, Reno »

County Offices

Clark County Faculty and Staff

Sonya AdamakisAdamakis, Sonya
Administrative Assistant II
702-257-5510

 
Maria AmbrizAmbriz, Maria
Community Based Instructor II
702-948-5972

Expertise: Teaches second-grade students

Programs: Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program
 
Susan ArgentoArgento, Susan
Administrative Assistant III
702-257-5535

 
Marie AriasArias, Marie
Community Based Instructor III
(702) 257-5571

Programs: Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
 
Cathy BaptistaBaptista, Cathy
Community Based Instructor II
(702) 940-5426

Programs: Chefs for Kids
 
Martha BarajasBarajas, Martha
Administrative Assistant III
(702) 257-5522

 
Karen BestBest, Karen
4-H Program Coordinator
702-257-5538

 
Jacqueline BlackBlack, Jacqueline
Program Officer II
(702) 940-5424

Programs: Health Education Through the Faith Community
 
Lilian BlanchardBlanchard, Lilian
Administrative Assistant III
(702) 257-5584

 
Buddy BordenBorden, Buddy
Specialist, Economic Development
(702) 257-5505

Expertise: Buddy Borden's areas of research and teaching interests are community economic development processes, applied economic development analysis and economic fiscal impact modeling.

Programs: Community Analysis and Economic Development, Target Impact Analysis
 
Tricia Braxton PerryBraxton Perry, Tricia
Program Officer III
702-948-5975

Programs: All 4 Kids
 
Millicent Braxton-CalhounBraxton-Calhoun, Millicent
Program Officer I
(702) 257-5520

Programs: Food for Health and Soul, Cocinando Delicioso Y Saludable
 
Teresa ByingtonByington, Teresa
Specialist, Early Childhood Development
(702) 940-5421

Expertise: Teresa Byington, Ph.D., joined the Children, Youth and Families team as an Extension Specialist in Early Care and Education.

Programs: Giving R Best 2 Kids: Development and Behavior, Music is Magic, Kids Deserve a Safe Place to Grow, SIDS, Follow My Lead, Circus Math, Pre-Kindergarten Standards, Roary Rethink: Anger Management, Buckaroo Bunny, and Fun To Play.
 
Zoraida CalderaCaldera, Zoraida
Community Based Instructor IV
(702) 257-5570

Programs: All 4 Kids
 
Marguerite ClarkClark, Marguerite
Community Based Instructor IV
(702) 257-5568

Programs: 4-H Youth Development
 
Jay ClydeClyde, Jay
Community Based Instructor III
702-940-5415

Programs: 4-H Youth Development
 
Pilar CoetoCoeto, Pilar
Community Based Instructor II
702-257-5526

Expertise: Teaches pregnant and lactating mothers and parents of young children

Programs: Nurturing Partners
 
Robin CollinsCollins, Robin
Program Officer II
(702) 257-5543

Programs: Calcium, It's Not Just Milk!
 
Willie DaughertyDaugherty, Willie
Community Based Instructor IV
(702) 257-5596

Programs: Career Edge — "Teens Taking Charge of Their Future!"
 
Michelle DavisDavis, Michelle
Administrative Assistant II
702-222-3130

 
Ann EdmundsEdmunds, Ann
Program Officer II
(702) 257-5587

Expertise: Ann is responsible for recruiting, training and supporting Master Gardener volunteers. The Master Gardeners of Southern Nevada share their knowledge of desert gardening with the public by staffing the Home Gardening Help Line (702-257-5587), offering workshops, and assisting at community events and projects.

Programs: Master Gardeners of Southern Nevada
 
Don EmersonEmerson, Don
Southern Area Information Systems Specialist
(702) 257-5513

 
Imelda EspejoEspejo, Imelda
IT Professional II
(702) 257-5503

 
Elaine FaginFagin, Elaine
Community Based Instructor IV
(702) 257-5573

Programs: Community Horticulture Education
 
Luisa GarayGaray, Luisa
Community Based Instructor III
702-948-5905

Expertise: Family Storyteller, Striving Readers Comprehensive Literacy Program

 
Yele’ D. GlasterGlaster, Yele’ D.
Duplicating Machine Operator III
702-257-5585

 
Noel GuecoGueco, Noel
Information Technology Professional
702-257-5549

 
Kathleen Guzmān, Kathleen "Kaati"
Community Based Instructor II
702-257-5566

Programs: Chefs for Kids
 
Carol HendrixHendrix, Carol
Community Based Instructor II
(702) 257-5528

Programs: Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP), Healthy Steps to Freedom
 
Adriana HernandezHernandez, Adriana
Community Based Instructor II
702-948-5941

Programs: All 4 Kids
 
Lisa HouserHouser, Lisa
Community Based Instructor III
(702) 257-5564

Programs: Partners in Parenting
 
Karyn JohnsonJohnson, Karyn
Community Based Instructor IV
(702) 257-5523

Programs: Food for Thoughts (School Gardens)
 
Eric KillianKillian, Eric
Southern Area Director
(702) 257-5542

Expertise: Eric Killian focuses on youth leadership, decision-making skills, workforce readiness and improving the quality of programs offered to youth and their families through staff trainings.

 
YaeBin KimKim, YaeBin
Specialist, Early Care and Education
(702) 257-5521

Expertise: YaeBin Kim, Assistant Professor of Parenting Education and Child Development, focuses on early language and literacy skills, school readiness, parenting education and developmental milestones.

Programs: Partners in Parenting; Little Books & Little Cooks, Family Storyteller, Fun to Play for Preschoolers, Child Safety and Welfare and Raising Your Relatives Kids.
 
Lori LeasLeas, Lori
Community Based Instructor IV
702-257-5524

Expertise: With a background in animal science and elementary education, Lori Leas works to integrate traditional 4-H clubs with in-school and after-school programs in Clark County.

Programs: Horsemanship, horse camp, Livestock Judging and Quiz Bowl, Science, Engineering and Technology, teen ambassador program, summer camp, volunteer training, photography, aerospace and gardening.
 
Susan LednickyLednicky, Susan
Program Officer III
(702) 257-5548

Programs: Chefs for Kids
 
Joseph LednickyLednicky, Joseph
Administrative Assistant III
702-948-5971

 
Paul LessickLessick, Paul
Human Resources Specialist
(702) 257-5577

Expertise: As the southern area's human resource manager, Paul is responsible for the day-to-day human resource operations for Clark County, Lincoln County and southern Nye County. He has a bachelor's degree in liberal studies as well as a master's degree in human resources management.

 
Anne LindsayLindsay, Anne
Specialist, Health and Nutrition, Exercise Physiology
(702) 940-5434

Expertise: Anne is an Exercise Physiologist. Her education and research includes women under correctional supervision with co-occurring issues in substance abuse, eating disorders, body image and health. Her interests include childhood obesity, especially physical activity and health at any size for preschool children. She currently serves as the State Coordinator for the President's Council on Fitness, Sports and Nutrition. She has worked with worksite health promotion, YMCA Fitness Standards and fitness for firefighter, police and security forces.

Programs: Steps to Freedom; All 4 Kids: Healthy, Happy, Active, Fit; Eat Healthy Be Active; President's Council on Fitness, Sports and Nutrition
 
Elizabeth MapulaMapula, Elizabeth

702-257-5517

Programs: Chefs for Kids
 
JR MendozaMendoza, JR
Military/Mentoring Program Staff
702-257-5579

 
Chelle MillerMiller, Chelle
Program Instructor
702-257-5565

Expertise: Partners in Parenting

 
Marilyn MingMing, Marilyn
Marketing/PR Specialist
(702) 257-5516

 
Crystal MomiiMomii, Crystal
Community Based Instructor II
(702) 257-5591

Programs: Chefs for Kids
 
Cindi Kay MoreheadMorehead, Cindi Kay
Administrative Assistant III
702-940-5430

 
Annabel NavarroNavarro, Annabel
Community Based Instructor II
702-948-5938

Programs: EFNEP
 
Elika NematianNematian, Elika

702-948-5911

Programs: Healthy Steps to Freedom
 
Angela O'CallaghanO'Callaghan, Angela
Specialist, Social Horticulture
(702) 257-5581

Expertise: Angela O'Callaghan's areas of expertise are in horticulture, plant science and desert gardening. Her program focuses on the development of community gardens, teaching horticulture in the prisons and the Master Gardener program.

Programs: Master Gardeners, Corrections Horticulture, Food for Thoughts school gardens program, Beginning Desert Gardening, Basic Principles of Landscape Management, Gardening in small spaces, Teaching Through Mass Media, Composting in Southern Nevada, Integrated Pest Management, Pesticide Safety, Variety trials for vegetables that can be locally produced.
 
Mhansi PandhiPandhi, Mhansi

702-257-5540

Programs: EFNEP
 
Denise ParsonsParsons, Denise
Program Officer I
(702) 948-5906

Programs: Nevada Naturalist
 
Patricia PartinPartin, Patricia
Community Based Instructor II
702-948-5943

Programs: EFNEP
 
Maria PerdomoPerdomo, Maria
Community Based Instructor II
702-222-3130

Programs: All 4 Kids
 
Cathy PeshlakaiPeshlakai, Cathy
Program Officer II
702-257-5561

Programs: Early Childhood Development
 
Heidi PetermeierPetermeier, Heidi
Program Officer I
(702) 257-5588

Programs: Partners in Parenting
 
LaShauna ProctorProctor, LaShauna
Community Based Instructor II
702-257-5569

Expertise: Teaches second-grade students

Programs: Chefs for Kids
 
Maya RaimondiRaimondi, Maya
Assessor for the Quality Rating Improvement System (QRIS)
702-940-5435

 
Cynthia (Chelle) ReedReed, Cynthia (Chelle)
Community Based Instructor IV
702-257-5536

Programs: Community Horticulture
 
M.L. RobinsonRobinson, M.L.
Specialist, Horticulture
(702) 257-5529

Expertise: M. L. Robinson has had a 22-year career in Environmental Horticulture and related fields as an Associate Professor/Specialist for the University of Nevada and the University of Florida. Areas of expertise include water conservation, natural resources, palms, desert plants (cactus, succulents and Mojave natives) and integrated pest management.

Programs: Desert Bio-scape (sustainable horticulture), Desert Green (a two-day annual conference and mini trade show), Environmentally Friendly Pest Control, Integrated Pest Management and Training, Correctional Horticultural Training.
 
Barbara RyanRyan, Barbara
Budget Analyst I
702-257-5502

 
Linsey SeldnerSeldner, Linsey
Coach for the Striving Readers Literacy Grant
702-948-5955

 
Olga SotoSoto, Olga
Community Based Instructor III
(702) 257-5567

Programs: Partners in Parenting
 
May TangTang, May
Program Officer III
(702) 257-5547

Expertise: As a Registered Dietitian and Certified Lactation Counselor, May works in collaboration with community partners (such as the local Women, Infants and Children clinics), and selected local high schools in the education and support of prenatal care, breastfeeding and optimal nutrition for healthy moms and healthy babies. She is an active member of March of Dimes Program Services Committee - Southern Nevada chapter. She serves as a board member on both the Breastfeeding Task Force of Nevada and Maternal Child Health Coalition of Nevada.

Programs: Nurturing Partners
 
Susan TaylorTaylor, Susan
Program Instructor
702-948-5944

Programs: All 4 Kids
 
Joann TrujilloTrujillo, Joann
Program Instructor
702-257-5531

Programs: Little Books & Little Cooks
 
Nicole TullisTullis, Nicole
Community Based Instructor III
702-222-3130

Programs: All 4 Kids
 
Sara VelasquezVelasquez, Sara
Program Officer II
(702) 948-5918

Expertise: A Certified Health Education Specialist, Sara collaborates with the local substance abuse treatment community to help women in court-ordered treatment facilities with co-occurring issues in substance abuse, eating disorders, body image and health. She also serves on the board of the Nevada Public Health Association.

Programs: Healthy Steps to Freedom
 
Augusta WashingtonWashington, Augusta
Community Based Instructor II
(702) 940-5455

Programs: Calcium, It's Not Just Milk!
 
Mary WilsonWilson, Mary
Specialist, Nutrition
(702) 257-5507

Expertise: Mary Wilson's efforts are focused on general nutrition and food safety education as well as nutrition education related to the prevention of chronic disease. She administers Nevada's Expanded Food and Nutrition Program and Cooperative Extension's Food Stamp Nutrition Education program.

Programs: Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP), Calcium - It's Not Just Milk, An Apple A Day, Eat Healthy, Be Active.
 
Réshard WilsonWilson, Réshard
Community Based Instructor
702-940-5427

Programs: Call to Action: Stepping Up to Wellness
 
Lisa WilsonWilson, Lisa
Financial Resources Specialist
702-257-5559

 
Sarah WrightWright, Sarah
Early Childhood Instructor
702-257-5563

Expertise: Early Childhood Education

Programs: Early Childhood Development, Child Care Provider Training and Coaching, Striving Readers Comprehensive Literacy Program, and CDA (Child Development Associate) credential educational hours.
 
Tamara WynneWynne, Tamara
Research Technician
702-786-4361

Programs: Research Center and Demonstration Orchard
4600 Horse Dr.
North Las Vegas, NV 89131
 


XHTML 1.0  •  CSS  •